Back to Top

Award structure

The NSW Business Chamber recognises success at a local, regional and state level.

Through our Chamber Alliance Partner Program we support local chambers of commerce across NSW, and their award programs.

Winners from local chamber of commerce business awards that are aligned with the NSW Business Chamber program will progress as a finalist to the NSW Business Chamber Regional Business Awards, with the opportunity of progressing to the State Awards.

You can also enter directly at the regional level*.

The winners of each regional award category go on to be finalists in the state awards, culminating in the State Gala Awards Dinner in Sydney where the state winners will be announced.

*Businesses that enter at a local chamber level cannot enter the same category at a regional level.

Awards-Program-Structure.png

 

Regional Business Awards

Celebrating business success at a regional level.

This year, Regional Awards will be held across the state, with regional winners of each category proceeding as finalists to the State Awards. There are no direct entries into the State Awards.

 To participate, you must enter into your relevant Regional Awards program.


2017 Regional Awards

Blue Mountains
Central Coast
Far South Coast
Hunter
Illawarra
Lake Macquarie
Macarthur
Mid North Coast
Murray-Riverina
New England North West
North Eastern Sydney
Northern Rivers
South Eastern Sydney
Sydney City
Western NSW
Western Sydney
 
To find your region click here

 The online entry system uses your NSW Business Chamber website login, and will allocate you to the right region based on your membership information.

 If your local business chamber awards are aligned with the NSW Business Chamber Business Awards, you can enter directly into your local business awards – category winners will proceed to the regional awards.  This is subject to meeting the terms and conditions of the NSW Business Chamber Business Awards Program.

 

Local Chamber Business Awards

Celebrating business success at a local level.

Through the NSW Business Chamber's Local Chamber Alliance Partner Program, we are supporting business at a local level, strengthening the voice of business in NSW and connecting local business chambers to the regional, state, national and international chamber movement.

 The alliance allows local chamber members to ‘opt in’ to free of charge membership with NSW Business Chamber, accessing some of our membership entitlements.

Local Chambers of Commerce that are Chamber Alliance Partner Program Partners can align their own business awards with the NSW Business Chamber state program, providing their members that have opted in with the opportunity to progress from the local awards to the regional and to the state.


 Aligning Local Chamber awards programs

Albury Northside Chamber of Commerce (Albury Wodonga Business Awards)
Armidale Business Chamber (Armidale Chamber Business Awards)
Batemans Bay Chamber of Commerce (Eurobodalla Business Awards)
Bathurst Business Chamber (Crowe Horwath Carillon Business Awards)
Cootamundra Development Corporation (Cootamundra Business Awards)
Deniliquin Business Chamber (Deniliquin Business Excellence Awards)
Dubbo Chamber of Commerce (Dubbo Chamber of Commerce Rhino Awards)
Eden Chamber of Commerce (Eden Excellence in Business Awards)
Gosford City Chamber of Commerce and Industry Inc (Gosford City Chamber of Commerce Awards)
Goulburn Chamber of Commerce (Goulburn Australia Business Excellence Awards)
Griffith Business Chamber Incorporated (Griffith Business Chamber Excellence in Business Awards)
Guyra & District Chamber of Commerce (Guyra Business Awards)
Kemspey and District Chamber of Commerce (The Macleay Valley Business Awards)
Leeton Chamber of Commerce & Industry (Leeton Outstanding Business Awards)
Merimbula Chamber (Merimbula Chamber Business Awards)
• Mogo Business Chamber (Eurobodalla Business Awards)
Moruya Business Chamber (Eurobodalla Business Awards)
Narooma Business Chamber (Eurobodalla Business Awards)
Orange Business Chamber (Banjo Business Awards)
Parkes Chamber of Commerce (Sir Henry Business Awards)
Peninsula Chamber of Commerce (Peninsula Business Awards)
Shoalhaven Business Chamber (Shoalhaven Business Awards)
Singleton Business Chamber (Singleton Outstanding Business Awards)
Tamworth Business Chamber (Quality Business Awards)
Tilba Chamber of Commerce (Eurobodalla Business Awards)
Wagga Wagga Business Chamber (Crow Awards)
Wyong Regional Chamber of Commerce (Wyong Regional Chamber of Commerce Business Awards)

 
Principal Sponsors
TPG Telecom Logo
Category Sponsors
CareSuper logo City of Sydney 2030 logo Qantas logo Westpac logo NSW Government logo International Convention Centre
Print and Wine Sponsor
Rawson Print Co logo Drayton's Family Wine