Back to Top

NBC-11-Regional-Business-Web-Banners_Nth-Rivers.jpg

Northern Rivers Business Awards

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2019 Northern Rivers Regional Business Awards!

Northern Rivers winners will be announced at the gala evening on Saturday 19 October at the Ballina RSL Club.

The event is a night not to be missed. It is a wonderful opportunity to network with other local businesses, enjoy a sumptuous two course dinner, delightful entertainment and celebrate business excellence.
 
To secure your tickets, please contact Samantha Mearns, Regional Coordinator, samantha.mearns@nswbc.com.au

2019 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Outstanding Young Employee

Ashleigh Little, Connect Accountants & Advisors
Caitlyn Knight, SAE Group
Chloe Clark, Addictive Hair & Beauty
Courtney Fitzgerald, Edmonds Conveyancing
Jayde McMurray, CASPA Services
Mikaela Eileen Leece, Kookaburra Early Learning
Skyhe Hoyt, Lismore City Council
Stephanie Maguire, Byron Palms Guesthouse
Sudhagar Sivabalan, Smile Street

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

Amber Cook, Maclean Podiatry Centre
Aysha Sun, Brandit Creative
Dean Josef Fuchs, Out Of The Blue Adventures
Eddie Brook, Cape Byron Distillery
Jemma Coulter, RAW Fitness & Sports Training
Joel Jensen, Joel Jensen Constructions
Lauren Budd, Misfits Training Club

Outstanding Business Leader

Anni Brownjohn, Ozganics Australia
Daniel Simpson, Illawong & Rod n Reel Hotels
Donna Simone Masing, Global Performance Therapy
Naarah Rodwell, CASPA Services
Peter Fowler, Collins Hume
Troy Daley, Daley's Gourmet Meats

Excellence in Micro Business

Artable
Feather & Stone
Roxie Rose Burlesque

Excellence in Small Business

Anytime Fitness GRAFTON
Barefruit Marketing
Cape Byron Distillery
Dona Cholita
Frontier Pets
Harley & Co Agricentre
Lois Buckett Real Estate
Sportspower Super Warehouse

Excellence in Business

Collins Hume
Connect Accountants & Advisors
Harding's Earthmoving
Jumbunna Community Preschool and Early Intervention Centre
Planit Consulting
Southern Cross Credit Union

Excellence in Social Enterprise

Enova Community Energy
Johnny's Evans Head
Key Employment Association

Start Up Superstar

Blue Ginger Picnics
Lennox Weddings & Events
Maclean Podiatry Centre
Northern Rivers Podiatry
Seven Mile Brewing Company
Sprout Lunch Bar
Wild Honey Creative

Excellence in Innovation

ENV Solutions
Frontier Pets
Gather By
TAFE NSW
Virtus Heritage

Excellence in Sustainability

Byron Palms Guesthouse
ENV Solutions
Healthy Planet Now
Kookaburra Early Learning
Nickel Energy
SAE Group

Excellence in Export

Northern Co-operative Meat Company
Ozganics Australia
Serendip Organics

Outstanding Employer of Choice

Byron Palms Guesthouse
Collins Hume
Ngunya Jarjum Child & Family Network
Richmond Valley Council
Varela & Swift Pharmacy


Local Chamber of Commerce

Casino Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Kyogle & District Chamber of Commerce

Excellence in Agriculture & Primary Industries

Aranyani Bison Adventure Tourist Park
Ghinni Ghi Farm
Mirrabooka Pork
Serendip Plantation

Excellence in Business & Professional Services

Barefruit Marketing
Connect Accountants & Advisors
Everyday-Legal
Lennox Weddings & Events
Skye Park Pet Resort & Day Spa
Summerland Financial Services

Excellence in Health, Care & Wellness Industries

Anytime Fitness GRAFTON
Crowley Care
Jumbunna Community Preschool and Early Intervention Centre
Kyogle Physiotherapy
Lennox Sanctum
Lismore Karate Pty Ltd trading as Success Martial Arts
Rainbow Living Probiotics

Excellence in Retail & Personal Services

Cottage Collection
Harley & Co Agricentre
Inner Beauty
Kitchen to Table
Lazuli Sisters Hair and Makeup Studio
Luxe Elopements
Sportspower Super Warehouse

Excellence in Tourism & Visitor Experience

Casino Beef Week
Fozies Fishing Adventures
Kyogle Fairymount Festival
Lismore Symphony Orchestra
Maclean & District Bowling Club
North Star Holiday Resort
Out Of The Blue Adventures

Excellence in Trade, Construction & Manufacturing

Armsign
C & M Garage Doors
Frontier Pets
Harding's Earthmoving
Skilled Roofing
Turrabom
 

Follow this link for all key Business Award dates.

For more details contact Laura Grant, Marketing & Events Executive
email 
businessawards@nswbc.com.au or call 02 9458 7459

Principal Sponsor
TPG Telecom Logo
Category Sponsors
CareSuper logo City of Sydney 2030 logo Qantas logo Westpac logo icare
Print and Wine Sponsors
Rawson Print Co logo Drayton's Family Wine