Back to Top

South Eastern Sydney Business Awards

2014 South Eastern Sydney Business Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 South Eastern Sydney Business Awards:

Excellence in Small Business

Winners: The Recruitment Alternative & Gallop Solutions

Finalists:
Opal Minded, The Rocks
The Explainers, Darlinghurst
Glebe Family Medical Practice, Glebe
Urban Vision Group, Newtown
SE-CORP, Sydney
Fourth Wall, Waterloo

Excellence in Business

Winner: AccessEAP

Finalists:
Redback Conferencing, Sydney

Young Business Executive

Winner: Cain Slater, National Indigenous Culinary Institute

Finalists:
Anthea Papanicola, Gallop Solutions, Leichhardt
Lea Zappia, Belle Property, Pyrmont
Laura Moran, Glebe Medical Centre, Glebe
Sidney Curran, Curran Plumbing, Miranda

Business Leader

Winners: Renata Bernard, Opal Minded & Mark Bishop, Ocular Robotics

Finalists:
Shane Pepper, Plum, Rosebery
Renee Adair, Australian Doula College, Rosebery
A/Prof Massimiliano Guazzato, DentArtisans/Pyrmont Dental Specialist, Pyrmont

Young Entrepreneur

Winner: Dean Williams, Vision Personal Training

Finalists:
Alex Bedwani, FindADogMinder.com.au, Paddington
Kevin Orchard, Bat Tech, Surry Hills
Mark Bedford, Cousin Jacks Pasty Co., Bondi Junction
Emilya Colliver, Art Pharmacy, Alexandria
Alex Lumsden, JPL Interstate Removals, Como
Janine Zappini-Rosa, Simply Raw, Waterloo

Employer of Choice

Winner: Redback Conferencing

Finalists:
Brown Forman Australia, Surry Hills

Excellence in Innovation

Winner: Suzy Spoon's Vegetarian Butcher

Finalists:
Fishburners, Ultimo
Recovre, Sydney
The Explainers, Darlinghurst
Get Qualified Australia, Sydney
Legal Costs Investigations, Surry Hills
Australian Doula College, Rosebery
Redback Conferencing, Sydney
Green Capital, Ultimo
Glebe Medical Centre, Glebe

Excellence in Sustainability

Winner: Australian Museum

Finalists:
MarketPlace, Leichhardt
UNSW Venues and Events, Sydney

Excellence in Business Ethics

Winner: Australian Doula College

Finalists:
National Indigenous Culinary Institute, Botany
Radio 2RPH, Glebe
Legal Costs Investigations, Surry Hills
Gallop Solutions, Leichhardt
DentArtisans/Pyrmont Dental Specialist, Pyrmont
D&M Research, Newtown
JPL Interstate Removals, Como
The Cruelty Free Shop, Glebe
Stable Research, Caringbah
Plum, Rosebery

The following business was the only entrant in their category. They passed the judges’ scoring gateway and represented South East Sydney at the 2014 NSW Business Chamber State Business Awards:

Excellence in Export

Winner: Plum

Local Chamber of Commerce 

Winners: Newtown Precinct Business Association & South Sydney Business Chamber

Finalists:
Bondi & Districts Chamber of Commerce
Pyrmont Ultimo Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Glebe Chamber of Commerce
Menai & Sutherland Districts Business Chamber

 

Principal Sponsor
TPG Telecom Logo
Category Sponsors
CareSuper logo City of Sydney 2030 logo Qantas logo Westpac logo NSW Government logo International Convention Centre
Print and Wine Sponsors
Rawson Print Co logo Drayton's Family Wine