Back to Top

Far South Coast and Capital Business Awards

The Far South Coast and Capital Business Awards celebrate and recognise excellence in business leadership, entrepreneurship, innovation, sustainability, business growth and employment practices across the Far South Coast and Capital.

2019 WINNERS ANNOUNCED
 
Excellence in Micro Business
Finalists:
  • Blackwattle Alpaca Yarn and Fibre
  • Fisse Digital
Winner: Fisse Digital

Excellence in Small Business
Winner: Think Technology Australia
 
Excellence in Business

Finalists:
  • Causmag International
  • Four Winds Vineyard
  • Hume Conservatorium
  • The Personnel Group
  • Yumaro
Winner: Yumaro

Excellence in Social Enterprise
Winner: Tulgeen Group

Start Up Superstar
Finalists:
  • Physical Ease Recovery Clinic
  • Southbound Escapes
Winner: Southbound Escapes
 
Outstanding Employer of Choice

Finalists:
  • Jigsaw Tax & Advisory
  • Tomakin Sports & Social Club
  • TRC Tourism
  • Yass Gymnastics
Winner: TRC Tourism

Excellence in Export
Winner: Causmag International
 
Excellence in Innovation
Winner: Tall Red Poppy Marketing
 
Excellence in Sustainability
Finalists:
  • Perisher Ski Resort
  • Southlands Fruit and Vegetables
  • Tulgeen Group
Winner: Southlands Fruit and Vegetables
 
Outstanding Business Leader
Finalists:
  • Chintan Trivedi, Goulburn Family & Cosmetic Dental Practice
  • Daimon Poole, McDonalds Goulburn
  • Andrew John Bowman Douglas, Priceline Pharmacy Yass
  • Richard Adams, Smadar Enterprises
 
Winner: Daimon Poole, McDonalds Goulburn
 
Outstanding Young Employee
Finalists:
  • Gabrielle Johnson, Coast and Country Occupational Therapy
  • Trudi Marapodi, Cooma Challenge
  • Georgia Patmore, Yass Valley Council
Winner: Georgia Patmore, Yass Valley Council
 
Outstanding Young Entrepreneur
Finalists:
  • Jessica Hannan, Coast and Country Occupational Therapy
  • Danielle Pearson, Sapphire Conveyancing
Winner: Jessica Hannan, Coast and Country Occupational Therapy
 
Local Chamber of Commerce
Finalists:
  • Batemans Bay Business and Tourism Chamber
  • Cooma Chamber of Commerce
  • Mogo Village Business Chamber
  • Moruya Business Chamber
  • Narooma Chamber of Commerce
 
Winner: Mogo Village Business Chamber
 
Regional Business of the Year
TRC Tourism
Principal Sponsor
TPG Telecom Logo
Category Sponsors
CareSuper logo City of Sydney 2030 logo Qantas logo Westpac logo icare
Print and Wine Sponsors
Rawson Print Co logo Drayton's Family Wine